VC 1 | Opening Event, Nov 08, 2020
11:00AM - 12:30PM
Virtual Room 1
Opening Plenary: World Town Planning Day
Track : Plenary Event
Speakers
Anantha Krishnan
Reza Pourvaziry, Chair, Urban Economy Forum
Martin Dubbeling, President, ISOCARP
Sue Manns, President, RTPI
Moderators
Hangwelani Hope Magidimisha, SARChI Chair For Inclusive Cities, Academic Leader For Planning And Housing, University Of Kwazulu-Natal
Piotr Lorens, Professor, Head Of The Department, Gdansk University Of Technology
Frank D'hondt, Secretary-General, Isocarp
12:45PM - 01:45PM
gather.town
Virtual Meeting Place: Meet and Greet
VC 1 | Plenary Event, Nov 09, 2020
01:30PM - 03:30PM
Virtual Room 1
Plenary Event: Post-Oil City: Planning for Urban Green Deals
Track : Plenary Event
Speakers
Bruce Stiftel, Professor Emeritus, Georgia Institute Of Technology
Ana Peric, Lecturer, ETH Zurich
Steffen Lehmann, Director, Urban Futures Lab And UNLV School Of Architecture, UNLV School Of Architecture
Moderators
Hangwelani Hope Magidimisha, SARChI Chair For Inclusive Cities, Academic Leader For Planning And Housing, University Of Kwazulu-Natal
Piotr Lorens, Professor, Head Of The Department, Gdansk University Of Technology
03:30PM - 04:30PM
gather.town
Virtual Meeting Place: Share your Congress Expectations
VC 1 | Parallel Sessions and AGM, Nov 10, 2020
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Virtual Room 1
Track 6 | Session 1. Experiences from Global Cities
Track : Track 6: Creating Healthy and Inclusive Urban Environment
Speakers
Heba O. Tannous, Research Associate, Qatar University
Rawad Choubassi, Partner Director, Systematica Srl
Muskan ., Student, School Of Planning And Architecture
Mokolade JOHNSON, Architect/ Lecturer/Urban Well-being Researcher, Department Of Architecture, University Of Lagos. Nigeria
Ming-Chun Lee, Associate Professor, University Of North Carolina At Charlotte
XueMei Yang
Yuanchuan Yang, School Of Architecture, Tianjin University
YE YU, Master Degree Student, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Zaiyu Fan, Wuhan, Hubei Province, China, Huazhong University Of Science & Technology
Sven Vercammen, Project Manager, Brussels Planning Agency
Moderators
Elisabeth Belpaire, Co-Chair WPC T6 Healthy And Inclusive Urban Environments / Co-creator Isocarp CoP Urban Health
Rajendra Kumar, Director, School Of Architecture, Noida International University, India
Accessibility of green spaces within the spatial metropolitan network
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Heba O. Tannous, Research Associate, Qatar University
Co-authors :
Mark David Major, Assistant Professor Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Qatar University
Raffaello Furlan, Qatar University
Sizing up post-pandemic sidewalk potential: a case study from Milan
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Rawad Choubassi, Partner Director, Systematica Srl
Co-authors :
Lamia Abdelfattah, Systematica Srl
Filippo Bazzoni, Systematica Srl
Andrea Gorrini, Systematica Srl
Dante Presicce, Systematica Srl
Marianna Zuretti
Roadmap for Building Climate Resilient Health Systems
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Muskan ., Student, School Of Planning And Architecture
Urbanism in Culture: A Case for Well-being in Yorùbá Geo-political Cities Southwest Nigeria
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Mokolade JOHNSON, Architect/ Lecturer/Urban Well-being Researcher, Department Of Architecture, University Of Lagos. Nigeria
Co-authors :
Olatunji ADEJUMO, Senior Lecturer, University Of Lagos
Achieving an Equitable Outcome through Games: How City of Charlotte Using Board Games to Reach Out to Under-represented Populations in Scenario Planning
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Ming-Chun Lee, Associate Professor, University Of North Carolina At Charlotte
Thoughts on epidemic prevention and control - Impact of population migration on epidemic prevention and control in labour-intensive cities and towns during Spring Festival
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
XueMei Yang
Co-authors :
Wei Zeng, Editor-in-Chief 《Journal Of Human Settlement In West China》、Canadian Professor, Chongqing University
YingJie Zhao
The Role of green productive strategies in healthy urban planning
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Yuanchuan Yang, School Of Architecture, Tianjin University
Co-authors :
Yukun Zhang, School Of Architecture, Tianjin University
Stephen Cairns, Singapore-ETH Center
Si Huang, School Of Architecture, Tianjin University
Jie Zheng
How perceived neighborhood built-environment attributes influence parental license for children's independent mobility: envidence from Shanghai, China
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
YE YU, Master Degree Student, College Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Co-authors :
Qinglai Zhang, Master Degree Student, Tongji University
Ye Zhan, Master Degree Student, Tongji University
Xuechen Zhang, Master Degree Student, Tongji University
Study on the mechanism of public service emergency response to public health emergencies ——Take Wuhan as an example
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Zaiyu Fan, Wuhan, Hubei Province, China, Huazhong University Of Science & Technology
Co-authors :
Hong Geng, Huazhong University Of Science And Technology (HUST), Wuhan, China
An innovative public space plan for the Brussels canal territory
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Sven Vercammen, Project Manager, Brussels Planning Agency
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Virtual Room 2
Track 1 | Session 1. Spatial and Functional Reorganisation of City
Track : Track 1: Understanding Urban Metabolism
Speakers
Tunca Beril Basaran, Master Student, Technical University Berlin
RAN GUO, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology; Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Ilya Zalivukhin, Founder And CEO, Jauzaproject
Theodora Karanisa, Research Assistant, Qatar University
Tijana Tufek-Memisevic, Candarc LLC
Michael Karassowitsch, Professor, Acting Design Chair, VIT Vellore School Of Planning And Architecture
Moderators
Matej Niksic, Reseracher , Urban Planning Institute Of The Republic Of Slovenia
Hinterlands of Budget Air Travel
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Tunca Beril Basaran, Master Student, Technical University Berlin
Christina Krampokouki, TU Berlin
Simon Warne
Rosa Catalina Pintos Hanhausen
The post-oil city as transition to what comes after: Imbuing Urban Green Deals with architectural value.
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Michael Karassowitsch, Professor, Acting Design Chair, VIT Vellore School Of Planning And Architecture
Mitigating post-oil sustainability challenges in a topographically framed transit-oriented city
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Tijana Tufek-Memisevic, Candarc LLC
Zina Ruzdic, Research Fellow, Massachusetts Institute Of Technology
Impact of Urban Compactness on Carbon Emission Efficiency in Small Towns in China
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
RAN GUO, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology; Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Co-authors :
Qing Yuan, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology;Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology , Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Anatomy of the City
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Ilya Zalivukhin, Founder And CEO, Jauzaproject
Food, Energy, Water and Waste management innovation in an urban context: a Qatar University Campus approach
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Theodora Karanisa, Research Assistant, Qatar University
Co-authors :
Imen Saadaoui, Research Assistant Professor, Qatar University
Helmi Hamdi, Research Assistant Professor, Qatar University
Noora Fetais, Assistant Professor, Qatar University
Sami Sayadi, Research Professor, Qatar University
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Virtual Room 3
Track 3 | Session 1. Redefining Urban Connectivity from Network Planning to Local Design
Track : Track 3: Planning for Urban Connectivity
Speakers
Huihui Yan, Wuhan Panning And Design Institute
LI Xin, Beijing Forestry University
Ekaterina Saveleva, Senior Lecturer, Perm National Research Polytechnic University
Mohammed Boubezari, Researcher, ULHT - LUSOFONA - LISBON
Ayesha Anwar, PhD Scholar, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Nacer Eddine Bezai, LECTURER/ PhD Student, Nottingham Trent University
Sijia FAN, Intermediate Level Planner, Jiangsu Institute Of Urban Planning And Design
Moderators
Alexander Antonov
Serin Geambazu, Senior Urban Planner, EU Projects- Project Manager, Lecturer, Ion Mincu University Of Architecture And Urban Planning & Urbasofia
Study on land-use around rail transit stations based on TOD theory Taking Wudaokou subway station in Beijing as an example
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
LI Xin, Beijing Forestry University
Co-authors :
ZHU Chunxi
ZHONG Yujia
Post-Soviet Street Patterns: Measuring Network Connectivity in the Largest Russian Cities
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Ekaterina Saveleva, Senior Lecturer, Perm National Research Polytechnic University
Which urban development for Algiers far from oil dependency?
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Mohammed Boubezari, Researcher, ULHT - LUSOFONA - LISBON
Research on quantitative analysis method of street space quality evaluation——illustrated by the case of Wuhan City Center
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Huihui Yan, Wuhan Panning And Design Institute
Co-authors :
Runzhi Huang
Yunming Geng
Effect of Transport Infrastructure in changing the urban form of a historical city: A case study of Lahore
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Ayesha Anwar, PhD Scholar, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Co-authors :
Leng Hong, Professor, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Afia Zubair Raja, Assistant Professor, University Of The Fraser Valley
Autonomous vehicles and smart cities: future directions of ownership vs shared mobility.
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Nacer Eddine Bezai, LECTURER/ PhD Student, Nottingham Trent University
Moulay Chalal, Nottingham Trent University
Co-authors :
Benachir Medjdoub, Nottingham Trent University
Fodil Fadli, Head Of Department, Qatar University
Amin Al-Habaibeh, Nottingham Trent University
Replicable Resilient School Entrance Space Design of “Jiangsu Provincial Exemplary Livable Community”
12:00 Noon - 01:30PM
Presented by :
Sijia FAN, Intermediate Level Planner, Jiangsu Institute Of Urban Planning And Design
01:30PM - 02:00PM
gather.town
Virtual Meeting Place: Building the congress message
02:00PM - 03:30PM
Virtual Room 1
ISOCARP Annual General Meeting (AGM)
Track : ISOCARP Session
VC 2 | Parallel Sessions, Dec 09, 2020
12:45PM - 01:15PM
Virtual Room 1
Keynote: Why We Need to Change (Almost Everything): Towards Social and Environmental Equity
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Virtual Room 1
Urban Regeneration Forum
Track : Forums and Special Sessions
Speakers
Anantha Krishnan
Reza Pourvaziry, Chair, Urban Economy Forum
Introducing the World Pavilion as a global network
01:30PM - 02:15PM
Presented by :
Reza Pourvaziry, Chair, Urban Economy Forum
Anantha Krishnan
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Virtual Room 2
ISOCARP Institute
Track : Forums and Special Sessions
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Virtual Room 3
Track 6 | Session 2. Planning for CITIes/zens and Ecology
Speakers
Dianhong Zhao, Deputy Chief Planner, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning And Design Institute Co. LTD
Themistoklis Pellas, PhD Candidate, National Technical University Of Athens (NTUA)
RITIKA MANDHYAN, Doctoral Scholar, The University Of Tokyo
Anita C. Jakkappanavar , Urban Design Expert, Hubballi Dharwad Smart City Limited.
Qian ZHAO, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Olusola Olufemi, Independent Consultant, Self Employed
Yujing Bai, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Xiaochen Wu, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology;Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology , Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology;
Olga Maximova, Senior Lecturer, School Of Public Policy, The Russian Presidential Academy Of National Economy And Public Administration (RANEPA)
LI Xin, Beijing Forestry University
Mosunmola Coker, Graduate Student, University Of Ibadan
Urban Planning Towards Nature-Connectedness for Residents’ Health in Metropolitan Lagos, Nigeria
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Mosunmola Coker, Graduate Student, University Of Ibadan
Co-authors :
Bolanle Wahab, Associate Professor , University Of Ibadan
Application of health impact assessment system in green renewal design of community courtyard
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
LI Xin, Beijing Forestry University
Co-authors :
LIAO Danyan
Urban parks are adapted for the future?
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Olga Maximova, Senior Lecturer, School Of Public Policy, The Russian Presidential Academy Of National Economy And Public Administration (RANEPA)
Research on the Compilation of Low Carbon Planning and Design Guidelines for the Small Towns’ Localization in China -- A Case Study of Changxing County
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Xiaochen Wu, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology;Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology , Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology;
Co-authors :
Rong Guo, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Tong Wu, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Suitability evaluation of land development based on the green infrastructure assessment ——The case of Harbin
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Yujing Bai, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Rong Guo, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Ye Gao, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Research on land space optimization based on dual evaluation (resource and environment carrying capacity and suitability evaluation of land space development) from the perspective of human-land relationship
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Dianhong Zhao, Deputy Chief Planner, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning And Design Institute Co. LTD
Urban planning and climate transition post COVID-19: A case study of Athens, Greece
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Themistoklis Pellas, PhD Candidate, National Technical University Of Athens (NTUA)
Explore on Design Method of Eco-renewal Projects in European Block Level
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Qian ZHAO, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Healing the Bengaluru’s urban ecology – A Case of Lakes in Bengaluru,India
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Anita C. Jakkappanavar , Urban Design Expert, Hubballi Dharwad Smart City Limited.
RITIKA MANDHYAN, Doctoral Scholar, The University Of Tokyo
Safeguarding the Food Basket from Oil Spills/Pollution in Nigeria: Post-Oil City Perspective
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Olusola Olufemi, Independent Consultant, Self Employed
Oluwafisayo Ogunmodede, University Of Ibadan
03:00PM - 04:00PM
gather.town
Coffee Break/Networking Time
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Virtual Room 1
Track 6 | Session 3. Special COVID-19 Session: Post-COVID Urbanism - Towards better form, function and design of cities
Track : Track 6: Creating Healthy and Inclusive Urban Environment
Moderators
Rajendra Kumar, Director, School Of Architecture, Noida International University, India
Elisabeth Belpaire, Co-Chair WPC T6 Healthy And Inclusive Urban Environments / Co-creator Isocarp CoP Urban Health
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Virtual Room 2
Track 2 | Session 1. Urban Policies and Models Enhancing Economic Circularity
Track : Track 2: Ensuring the Economic Diversity and Resilience
Speakers
Olga Sarapulova, Urban And Strategic Planner, NGO Institute For Urban Development Of Cities In Bashkortostan
Hanna Obracht-Prondzynska, Assistant Professor, Gdansk University Of Technology
Dianhong Zhao, Deputy Chief Planner, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning And Design Institute Co. LTD
Reza Pourvaziry, Chair, Urban Economy Forum
Sadhana Manthapuri, Research Associate, National Institute Of Urban Management
Moderators
Lorraine Gonzales, Senior Planner, Clackamas County
Hanna Obracht-Prondzynska, Assistant Professor, Gdansk University Of Technology
Russian urban policy against the laws of dialectics: Do quantitative changes lead to qualitative leap?
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Olga Sarapulova, Urban And Strategic Planner, NGO Institute For Urban Development Of Cities In Bashkortostan
Dzhemal Surmanidze, The Ministry Of Construction Industry, Housing And Utilities Sector Of The Russian Federation
Measuring urban metrics for the quality of life in small towns – the case of Pomeranian Region in Poland
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Hanna Obracht-Prondzynska, Assistant Professor, Gdansk University Of Technology
Study on the evolution of rural land use function in developed areas of China
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Dianhong Zhao, Deputy Chief Planner, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning And Design Institute Co. LTD
Sustainable resources of Urban Economy
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Fazileh Dadvar-Khani, University Professor And Secretariat Of Academic Platform At UEF, Urban Economy Forum
Reza Pourvaziry, Chair, Urban Economy Forum
Co-authors :
Anantha Krishnan
Rethinking the dimensions and approach of Circular Economy from the perspective of developing countries
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Sadhana Manthapuri, Research Associate, National Institute Of Urban Management
Vineeth Manthapuri, Student, University College Of Engineering,Osmania University
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Virtual Room 3
Track 1 | Session 2. Governance and Management
Track : Track 1: Understanding Urban Metabolism
Speakers
Alice Bernard Benshak, Senior Lecturer, Plateau State Polytechnic Barkin Ladi, Jos
Yonglong Mao, Urban Planner, Ningbo Urban Planning And Design Institute
Heba Soliman, Lecturer At Architecture Department - Faculty Of Engineering, Kafr El Sheikh University
Chengcheng LIU, Planning Research Center Of Tianjin Planning & Natural Resources Bureau
Jayeeta Sen, Assistant Professor (On Contract), School Of Planning And Architecture , New Delhi
Gema Hernández Moral, Fundación CARTIF
Sven Verbruggen, Professor, University Of Antwerp
Moderators
Matej Niksic, Reseracher , Urban Planning Institute Of The Republic Of Slovenia
From City Parks to Park-City: the Mechelen Case.
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Sven Verbruggen, Professor, University Of Antwerp
Co-authors :
Jan Bunge, Director, Squint-Opera
Sylvianne Van Butsele, Programme Director, DSH—University Of Antwerp
Urban energy performance calculation based on EPBD standards (MUSEGRIDS tool)
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Gema Hernández Moral, Fundación CARTIF
Co-authors :
Víctor Iván Serna González, Fundación CARTIF
Francisco Javier Miguel-Herrero, Researcher, Fundación CARTIF
Cesar Valmaseda, Senior Research Scientist At CARTIF, Fundación CARTIF
An Assessment of the Approaches of Construction and Demolition Waste in Jos, Plateau State of Nigeria
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Alice Bernard Benshak, Senior Lecturer, Plateau State Polytechnic Barkin Ladi, Jos
Co-authors :
Moris Wetnwan Dabuahat, Plateau State Polytechnic Barkin Ladi.
Nkup Joseph Tanko, Lecturer, Plateau State Polytechnic Barkin Ladi, Jos
Veronica Yilret Nanle, Senior Lecturer, Plateau State Polytechnic Barkin Ladi, Jos
Research on the planning strategies of the city village reconstruction based on the concept of "Urban Regeneration" -- taking Haishu district of Ningbo China as an example
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Yonglong Mao, Urban Planner, Ningbo Urban Planning And Design Institute
Co-authors :
Mindong Ni, Vice-director, Ningbo Urban Planning And Design Institute
Yifan Shi, Urban Planner, Ningbo Urban Planning And Design Institute
Assessing Land Use Efficiency to Enhance Urban Dynamics through City Development Strategy Case Study of Damietta City – Egypt
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Heba Soliman, Lecturer At Architecture Department - Faculty Of Engineering, Kafr El Sheikh University
Co-authors :
Mohab El Refaie, Associate Professor At Department Of Urban Planning And Design - Faculty Of Engineering , Ain Shams University
Sustainable Development Strategy of Urban Metabolism in China
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Chengcheng LIU, Planning Research Center Of Tianjin Planning & Natural Resources Bureau
Planning for Resource Efficient Settlements by Augmenting Circular Urban Metabolism through Nature based Solution
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Jayeeta Sen, Assistant Professor (On Contract), School Of Planning And Architecture , New Delhi
Co-authors :
Saurav Sen
VC 2 | Parallel Sessions, Dec 10, 2020
12:45PM - 01:15PM
Virtual Room 1
Keynote: Effective, well resourced, spatial planning as a response to the climate crisis?
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Virtual Room 1
Urban Policy Forum
Track : Forums and Special Sessions
Speakers
Frank D'hondt, Secretary-General, Isocarp
Ulrich Graute, Senior Consultant, International Consultant For Sustainable Governance And Management
Moderators
Frank D'hondt, Secretary-General, Isocarp
Ulrich Graute, Senior Consultant, International Consultant For Sustainable Governance And Management
National urban policies and integrated urban and territorial planning as key facilitators supporting the achievement of SDG and NUA
01:30PM - 02:15PM
Presented by :
Ulrich Graute, Senior Consultant, International Consultant For Sustainable Governance And Management
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Virtual Room 2
Track 3 Session Proposals
Track : Track 3: Planning for Urban Connectivity
Speakers
Sebastien Goethals, Director , Citilinks
Qi Li, Director, Urban Planning & Design Institute
Kai Zhu, Senior Engineer, Xi'an Urban Planning & Design Institute
Moderators
Alexander Antonov
Serin Geambazu, Senior Urban Planner, EU Projects- Project Manager, Lecturer, Ion Mincu University Of Architecture And Urban Planning & Urbasofia
The MaaS Responsive City: How the New Transport Revolution Can Contribute to a Better Urban Environment
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Sebastien Goethals, Director , Citilinks
Scott Shepard, CMO, IOMOB Technology
Co-authors :
Carlos Holguin, Autokab
How Sustainable Urban Mobility, Public Space and Architectural Heritage Can Lead to a Healthier Urban Environment in Xi’An
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Kai Zhu, Senior Engineer, Xi'an Urban Planning & Design Institute
Qi Li, Director, Urban Planning & Design Institute
Sebastien Goethals, Director , Citilinks
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Virtual Room 3
Award Session: Gerd Albers Award 2020 and Student Award 2020
Moderators
Ana Peric, Lecturer, ETH Zurich
03:00PM - 04:00PM
gather.town
Coffee Break/Networking Time
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Virtual Room 1
Track 3 | Session 2.
Track : Track 3: Planning for Urban Connectivity
Speakers
Tong Wu, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Yan Xiao, Lecturer, Dalian University Of Technology
Serin Geambazu, Senior Urban Planner, EU Projects- Project Manager, Lecturer, Ion Mincu University Of Architecture And Urban Planning & Urbasofia
Christina Kakderi , Associate Professor, Aristotle University Of Thessaloniki
Rawad Choubassi, Partner Director, Systematica Srl
Mark David Major, Assistant Professor Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Qatar University
Yu Cui, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology; College Of Geographical Science, Harbin Normal University.
Yunna Li, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Vijit Vijayan, Transport Strategy Expert, Qatar Rail
Meerza Baig, Transport Integration Manager, Qatar Rail
Ezio Santagata, Full Professor, Politecnico Di Torino
Raymond Dong, Planning Director , Fuzhou Institute Of Planning Design And Research
Moderators
Alexander Antonov
Serin Geambazu, Senior Urban Planner, EU Projects- Project Manager, Lecturer, Ion Mincu University Of Architecture And Urban Planning & Urbasofia
Small Case, Big Principle – Achieving a Sustainable Transport is not a Myth
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Raymond Dong, Planning Director , Fuzhou Institute Of Planning Design And Research
Ashghal recycling solutions for the construction of greener urban pavements in the State of Qatar
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Ezio Santagata, Full Professor, Politecnico Di Torino
Co-authors :
Haissam Sebaaly, ANAS S.p.A. Qatar Branch
Osman Elhusain Mohamed Idris, Quality And Safety Department, Public Works Authority
Moaaz Hashim M.M. Ali, Quality And Safety Department, Public Works Authority
Ali Mohammed Al-Marri, Manager, Quality And Safety Department, Public Works Authority
Planning and Successful Operation of Feeder Services to Doha Metro
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Raimund Hanauer, Transport Planning Directr, Qatar Rail
Meerza Baig, Transport Integration Manager, Qatar Rail
Vijit Vijayan, Transport Strategy Expert, Qatar Rail
Characteristics of Spatial Connection Based on Intercity Passenger Traffic Flow in Harbin-Changchun Urban Agglomeration, China
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Tong Wu, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Co-authors :
Xiaochen Wu, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology;Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology , Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology;
Rong Guo, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Quantitative Analysis on the Topological Structures of Urban Street Networks
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Yan Xiao, Lecturer, Dalian University Of Technology
Co-authors :
Bingxin Wang, Student, Dalian University Of Technology
YENI ISTANBUL: A SYSTEM OF INFRASTRUCTURE MEGAPROJECTS an assessment of the dimensions of the new megaprojects in global cities situated at the periphery of Western capitalist economies from a governance and planning process perspective: the case study of ISTANBUL AIRPORT - Turkey
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Serin Geambazu, Senior Urban Planner, EU Projects- Project Manager, Lecturer, Ion Mincu University Of Architecture And Urban Planning & Urbasofia
Building resilient urban futures by setting a mission for sustainability in the post-oil and post Covid-19 era
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Christina Kakderi , Associate Professor, Aristotle University Of Thessaloniki
Co-authors :
Ilektra PAPADAKI, PhD Candidate In Aristotle University Of Thessaloniki, URENIO Research, Aristotle University Of Thessaloniki
Eleni Oikonomaki, Phd Candidate, Aristotle University Of Thessaloniki
Exposing unbalanced service distribution in urban areas: the case of Milan
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Rawad Choubassi, Partner Director, Systematica Srl
Co-authors :
Lamia Abdelfattah, Systematica Srl
Filippo Bazzoni, Systematica Srl
Andrea Gorrini, Systematica Srl
Dante Presicce, Systematica Srl
Marianna Zuretti
Macro- and micro-scale modeling of multi-modal transportation spatial networks in the city-state of Doha, Qatar
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Mark David Major, Assistant Professor Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Qatar University
Co-authors :
Heba O. Tannous, Research Associate, Qatar University
Sarah Al-Thani, Qatar University
Mahnoor Hasan, Qatar University
Abida Khan, Master's Student , Qatar University
Hadeel Salaheldin, Qatar University
Urban Regeneration and Sustainable Urban Development from Polycentric Spatial Structure Traffic Performance
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Yu Cui, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology; College Of Geographical Science, Harbin Normal University.
Co-authors :
Rong Guo, Harbin, School Of Architecture, Harbin Institute Of Technology, Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Impact of Inter-city Population Mobility and Public Transport Policies on Infectious Epidemics -- Talking about Public Health and Safety from COVID-19
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Yunna Li, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Virtual Room 2
Track 2 | Session 2. Territorial oriented, evaluation and definition of transformation needs
Track : Track 2: Ensuring the Economic Diversity and Resilience
Speakers
Jiahui XU, Postgraduate, School Of Architecture, Tsinghua University
Federico Godino
GIULIA FINI, Assistant Professor, POLITECNICO DI MILANO, DAStU Department Of Architecture And Urban Planning
Sofia Morgado, Professora Aux. Agreg., Lisbon School Of Architecture, University Of Lisbon
Yunna Li, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Dayinta Pinasthika, Program Manager, Citieslab
Deepthi John, Architect And Urban Designer, University College London
Moderators
Lorraine Gonzales, Senior Planner, Clackamas County
Hanna Obracht-Prondzynska, Assistant Professor, Gdansk University Of Technology
Development of industrial lands and influencing factors towards new economic strategies in China——Analysis based on panel regressions
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Jiahui XU, Postgraduate, School Of Architecture, Tsinghua University
Co-authors :
Song CHEN, School Of Architecture, Tsinghua University
Taofang YU, School Of Architecture, Tsinghua University
Spaces for immaterial economies in brazilian informal settlements
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Federico Godino
New requests of regeneration for tertiary-office districts: what kind of evolution is possible? From a European perspective to the case of the Milan Metropolitan area, Italy
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
GIULIA FINI, Assistant Professor, POLITECNICO DI MILANO, DAStU Department Of Architecture And Urban Planning
Coworking in Lisbon: experiences of collaboration and sharing on changing urban contexts
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Sofia Morgado, Professora Aux. Agreg., Lisbon School Of Architecture, University Of Lisbon
Co-authors :
Elisabete Tomaz, Researcher, DINAMIA’CET, ISCTE – Instituto Universitário De Lisboa
Cristina Henriques, CIAUD, Lisbon School Of Architecture, University Of Lisbon
Patrícia C. Melo, Prof. Assoc., ISEG-Lisbon School Of Economics And Management, Universidade De Lisboa And REM/UECE
Research on urban industrial development of capital metropolitan area, China
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Yunna Li, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Xiaomeng Zhang, Postgraduates, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Challenges for Urban Tourism in Facing Urbanization, Case Study: Bali, Indonesia
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Dayinta Pinasthika, Program Manager, Citieslab
Impacts of event-driven mega projects on surrounding neighbourhoods - the case of the London Olympic Park
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Deepthi John, Architect And Urban Designer, University College London
Co-authors :
Kayvan Karimi, Associate Professor, University College London
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Virtual Room 3
Track 6 | Session 4. Informal Settlements and Inclusive Approaches
Track : Track 6: Creating Healthy and Inclusive Urban Environment
Speakers
Yiming Wang, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Ruiqi Sun, Master Degree Candidate, Southeast University
Salma Abdelmohsen
Chang Liu, Wuhan, China, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Huazhong University Of Science And Technology
Francesca Ferlicca, Phd Fellow, IUAV University Of Venice
Jia Yen Lim, Master Student, Toyohashi University Of Technology
Aditi Kashyap, Student, School Of Planning And Architecture
CHARLES PORWAL, Assistant Professor, DIT University, Dehradun
Beatrice Hati Gitundu, Urban Environment And Climate Change Specialist, Institute For Housing And Urban Development Studies, Slum Dwellers International- Kenya
Moderators
Rajendra Kumar, Director, School Of Architecture, Noida International University, India
Elisabeth Belpaire, Co-Chair WPC T6 Healthy And Inclusive Urban Environments / Co-creator Isocarp CoP Urban Health
Study on the spatial characteristics of network public opinion and social governance measures under public health emergencies——take Wuhan metropolitan as an example
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Chang Liu, Wuhan, China, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Huazhong University Of Science And Technology
The Role of Urban Planning in Containing an Epidemic: A Proposed Approach to Contain COVID-19 Using Space Syntax
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Salma Abdelmohsen
Towards More Convenient Livable City: Research on the Suburban Dweller Space Using Behavior Through Spatiotemporal Big Data
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Ruiqi Sun, Master Degree Candidate, Southeast University
Co-authors :
Yi Shi
Waterfront urban regeneration in post-industrial Shanghai: publicness and policy suggestions for making more inclusive public spaces
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Yiming Wang, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Co-authors :
Jie Chen, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Tongji University
Conflicts in the decision-making process of regularization policies in Buenos Aires.
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Francesca Ferlicca, Phd Fellow, IUAV University Of Venice
Exploring Inclusive Developments of Water Supply Management in Urban Informal Areas – Case studies from Mumbai and Nairobi
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Jia Yen Lim, Master Student, Toyohashi University Of Technology
Co-authors :
Haruka Ono, Lecturer, Toyohashi University Of Technology
Marginal Urbanism: Altering Socio-spatial Divisions to contest Urban Marginality: The Case of Delhi
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Aditi Kashyap, Student, School Of Planning And Architecture
Exploring the spatial tools to generate social inclusive & empowered space for people living in margins
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
CHARLES PORWAL, Assistant Professor, DIT University, Dehradun
Adopting collective frugality in rethinking, re-planning, re-imagining urban informal settlements
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Beatrice Hati Gitundu, Urban Environment And Climate Change Specialist, Institute For Housing And Urban Development Studies, Slum Dwellers International- Kenya
VC 2 | Virtual Meeting Day, Dec 11, 2020
11:00AM - 07:00PM
gather.town
Virtual Meeting Place: Networking. Mentoring, and Publication Launching
VC 3 | Parallel Sessions, Jan 12, 2021
12:45PM - 01:15PM
Virtual Room 1
Keynote Presentation by Pete Plastrik
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Virtual Room 1
Track 6 | Session 5.
Track : Track 6: Creating Healthy and Inclusive Urban Environment
Speakers
Zhuo Wen Chong, Independent Researcher
Tjark Gall, PhD Candidate & Researcher, IRT SystemX / University Paris Saclay
Gargi Roy, Urban Development Consultant (Government Advisory)
Anna Rubczak, Ph.D Student, Architect, Department Of Urban Design And Regional Planning, Faculty Of Architecture, Gdańsk University Of Technology
Chunyu Zou, Harbin,China, School Of Architecture,Harbin Institute Of Technology. Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology.
Leng Hong, Professor, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Sakshi Dhruve, Student, Maulana Azad National Institute Of Technology, Bhopal
Yifan YU, Professor, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Yi Zhang, Planner, Beijing Tsinghua Tongheng Urban Planning & Design Institute
Valeria Cartes Leal, Perspective.brussels
Cunyan JIANG, Harbin Institute Of Technology ;Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Moderators
Elisabeth Belpaire, Co-Chair WPC T6 Healthy And Inclusive Urban Environments / Co-creator Isocarp CoP Urban Health
Rajendra Kumar, Director, School Of Architecture, Noida International University, India
Study on the urban residential public space planning strategies based on the improvement of immune level in severe cold area
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Cunyan JIANG, Harbin Institute Of Technology ;Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology
Co-authors :
Qing YUAN, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Storytelling of and for planning – Community engagement through shared narrative-development
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Tjark Gall, PhD Candidate & Researcher, IRT SystemX / University Paris Saclay
Sindi Haxhija
Towards child friendly mega-delta cities in Asia: an analytical framework
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Gargi Roy, Urban Development Consultant (Government Advisory)
Zhuo Wen Chong, Independent Researcher
Designing public spaces to enable all 0-5 year children flourish
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Anna Rubczak, Ph.D Student, Architect, Department Of Urban Design And Regional Planning, Faculty Of Architecture, Gdańsk University Of Technology
Manar Abdelhameed Abdelrahman Abdelhameed, Ph.D Student, Architect, Cairo University - Architectural Engineering Department. Cairo, Egypt
Investigation and satisfaction evaluation on influencing factors of pupils' commuting safety in the winter city of china
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Chunyu Zou, Harbin,China, School Of Architecture,Harbin Institute Of Technology. Key Laboratory Of Cold Region Urban And Rural Human Settlement Environment Science And Technology, Ministry Of Industry And Information Technology.
Leng Hong, Professor, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Co-authors :
Huimin Zhao, Harbin, China, Harbin Institute Of Technology
A study on the mode of public participation in Chinese urban design under the concept of multi-body participation:community-building oriented with multi-age participation
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Yi Zhang, Planner, Beijing Tsinghua Tongheng Urban Planning & Design Institute
Co-authors :
Xiaoying Luan, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co., Ltd.
Augmentation of Livability for Transgender Community through inclusionary Public Spaces: An architectural study of Raipur (Chhattisgarh)
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Sakshi Dhruve, Student, Maulana Azad National Institute Of Technology, Bhopal
Sarang Barbarwar
Spatial Behavior and Healthy aging: A GPS-based study of the older residents in Shanghai
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Yifan YU, Professor, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Co-authors :
Jiatian Bu, Tongji University
A school connected to the City, a benefit for a healthy and inclusive urban development
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Julie Lumen , Director School Services, Perspective.brussels
Valeria Cartes Leal, Perspective.brussels
Co-authors :
Donatienne Deby, Perspective.brussels
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Virtual Room 2
Track 4 | Session 1. Water Resilient Cities
Track : Track 4: Safeguarding the Urban Resilience
Speakers
Silja Tillner, Co-Principal, Architects Tillner & Willinger
Mustika Anggraeni , PhD Student, Human Geography, Planning And Internatinal Development Studies , University Of Amsterdam
Jingshu CHEN, Chief Planner, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Tullia Valeria Di Giacomo, Fo.Cu.S Centre Sapienza University Of Rome
Kristina Knauf, Senior Project Leader, MVRDV
Ana Peric, Lecturer, ETH Zurich
John Echlin, Principal Urban Planner, Echlin Planning Advisory
Moderators
Elizabeth Reynolds, Director, Urben
Pedro Ressano Garcia, Senior Architect, Ressano Garcia, Arquitectos
Wonderful resilience
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Kristina Knauf, Senior Project Leader, MVRDV
Co-authors :
Jessica Cullen, Copywriter, MVRDV
Halina Zarate, Architect | Urban Planner, MVRDV
Climate Change in urban water system challenges: towards an integrated anticipatory planning approach
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Bruno Monardo, Fo.Cu.S Centre Sapienza University Of Rome
Tullia Valeria Di Giacomo, Fo.Cu.S Centre Sapienza University Of Rome
Co-authors :
Claudia Mattogno, Fo.Cu.S Centre Sapienza University Of Rome
Luna Kappler, Fo.Cu.S Centre Sapienza University Of Rome
Climate Crisis Adaptation – Strategies Towards Resilience – from Different Perspectives and in Comparable Conditions as Starting Points for Urban and Architectural Interventions in Milan and Vienna
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Silja Tillner, Co-Principal, Architects Tillner & Willinger
Research on the Interaction between Water Resources Overall Planning and Spatial Planning
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Jingshu CHEN, Chief Planner, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
旭 刘, 上海市中山北二路1111号同济规划大厦, 上海同济城市规划设计研究院有限公司
A policy analysis: How global water governance finance stakeholder participation?
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Mustika Anggraeni , PhD Student, Human Geography, Planning And Internatinal Development Studies , University Of Amsterdam
Sustainable architectural and urban design: a tool towards resilient built environment
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Ana Peric, Lecturer, ETH Zurich
Co-authors :
Milan Sijakovic, TT Architects, London
CO-LAND Inclusive coastal landscapes: activating green and blue infrastructure for sustainable development of the urban-land interface
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
John Echlin, Principal Urban Planner, Echlin Planning Advisory
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Virtual Room 3
Track 7 | Session 1.
Track : Track 7: Shaping Liveable Places
Moderators
Pedro B. Ortiz, Principal, International Metropolitan Institute
Olga Chepelianskaia, Founder And Principal Consultant, UNICITI
03:00PM - 04:00PM
gather.town
Coffee Break/Networking Time
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Virtual Room 1
Education Forum: Bridging theory and practice in planning education
Track : Forums and Special Sessions
Speakers
Maros Finka, InComing AESOP President, AESOP
Piotr Lorens, Professor, Head Of The Department, Gdansk University Of Technology
Bruce Stiftel, Professor Emeritus, Georgia Institute Of Technology
EDUCATION FORUM: Bridging theory and practice in planning education
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Piotr Lorens, Professor, Head Of The Department, Gdansk University Of Technology
Maros Finka, InComing AESOP President, AESOP
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Virtual Room 2
Climate Action Forum: Waterfront Cities and the Impacts of Climate Change
Track : Track 4: Safeguarding the Urban Resilience
Speakers
Maria Rita Pais, Professor And Researcher, Universidade Lusófona De Humanidades E Tecnologias
Fujun Xia, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co., Ltd.
Pedro Ressano Garcia, Senior Architect, Ressano Garcia, Arquitectos
Moderators
Elizabeth Reynolds, Director, Urben
Pedro Ressano Garcia, Senior Architect, Ressano Garcia, Arquitectos
Study on the strategy of improving urban resilience from the perspective of sponge city construction
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Fujun Xia, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co., Ltd.
Post-Militar Landscape patrimony as a climate emergency escape to waterfront resilience
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Maria Rita Pais, Professor And Researcher, Universidade Lusófona De Humanidades E Tecnologias
Co-authors :
Katiuska Hoffmann
Sandra Campos, PhD Student, ULHT
Regenerating Waterfronts To Face Climate Change
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Pedro Ressano Garcia, Senior Architect, Ressano Garcia, Arquitectos
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Virtual Room 3
World Urban Campaign Session
Track : Forums and Special Sessions
VC 3 | Parallel Sessions, Jan 13, 2021
12:45PM - 01:15PM
Virtual Room 1
Keynote: Why do we need inclusive placemaking, what are the obstacles, and how can they be overcome?
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Virtual Room 1
Track 5 | Session 1. Smart research on urban heritage
Track : Track 5: Focusing on Heritage and Smart Culture
Speakers
Guangtong Xu, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Huazhong University Of Science And Technology
Fujun Xia, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co., Ltd.
Oluwasegun Esan, Post Graduate Student, Department Of Architecture, University Of Lagos. Nigeria
Xiaoya Yi, Wuhan,Hubei Province,China, Huazhong University Of Science & Technology
TITILAYO ANIFOWOSE, Researcher, University Of Lagos Akoka, Lagos State Nigeria
Qian ZHAO, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Aditya Vinod Buchinger, University College London
Moderators
Laura Verdelli, Lecturer, University Of Tours
Eric Huybrechts, Manager Of International Affairs, Institut Paris Region
Assessment of the Remains in Historic Urban Area Based on Spatial Prototype: Case Study on JingMen City, China
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Guangtong Xu, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Huazhong University Of Science And Technology
Co-authors :
Yi He, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Huazhong University Of Science And Technology
Research on the protection and utilization of historical and cultural resources in the process of urban renewal
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Fujun Xia, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co., Ltd.
Cultural heritage: an urban memoir towards Idanre city prosperity
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Oluwasegun Esan, Post Graduate Student, Department Of Architecture, University Of Lagos. Nigeria
Historical prescriptiveness: characteristics identification and overall protection of historical cities from the perspective of spatial translation ——take the ancient city of shipu, zhejiang, china as an example
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Xiaoya Yi, Wuhan,Hubei Province,China, Huazhong University Of Science & Technology
Significance of Cultural Heritage Assets in Relation to Urban Morphology a Case of Egba-Ake
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
TITILAYO ANIFOWOSE, Researcher, University Of Lagos Akoka, Lagos State Nigeria
Application Research of The Chinese Traditional Ecological Wisdom
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Qian ZHAO, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning & Design Institute Co. Ltd.
Spatial Cultures of Soho, London: A diachronic assessment of space, culture and community of an Urban Village
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Aditya Vinod Buchinger, University College London
Co-authors :
Sam Griffiths, Associate Professor, University College London
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Virtual Room 2
Track 4 | Session 2. Smart Resilience Strategies
Track : Track 4: Safeguarding the Urban Resilience
Speakers
Said Hassanien Al-Sayed, Lecturer, Thebes Academy - High Engineering Istitute
MF Khamidi, Associate Professor, Qatar University
Sylwia Widzisz-Pronobis, Phd Student, Silesian University Of Technology
Sally Torres, Teaching Assistant And Researcher, Universidad Ricardo Palma
Zuraidah Said, Forest And Climate Research Analyst, World Resources Institute Indonesia
Peter Hall, Global Director - Sustainable Infrastructure, Wood
Lucia Melchiors, Lecturer, UNITEC Institute Of Technology
Moderators
Elizabeth Reynolds, Director, Urben
Pedro Ressano Garcia, Senior Architect, Ressano Garcia, Arquitectos
Data Analytics of Natural Disaster Management: A decade of published researches
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
MF Khamidi, Associate Professor, Qatar University
Co-authors :
Jiin Baek, Teaching Assistant, Qatar University
Khamarrul Azahari Razak, Senior Lecturer, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
One Metropolis, two scenarios. Sustainable Urban Development Contradictions in the Metropolitan Area of Lima.
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Sally Torres, Teaching Assistant And Researcher, Universidad Ricardo Palma
Analysis of the local communities focused around improving the quality of urban space on the example of activities in public space and cultural activities in Bytom Poland.
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Sylwia Widzisz-Pronobis, Phd Student, Silesian University Of Technology
Grzegorz Pronobis, Owner, Pronobis Studio
The application of resilience planning concepts as a tool for Assessment and evaluating Egyptian urban communities to achieve resilience after disasters
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Said Hassanien Al-Sayed, Lecturer, Thebes Academy - High Engineering Istitute
Youssef Elsayed, Droctor, High Institute Of Engineering-Thebes Academy For Sciences-Cairo-Egypt
Sahar Abdelaziz, 6 October University
Urban Resilience Fund Project Screen framework to fund and build resilient communities
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Peter Hall, Global Director - Sustainable Infrastructure, Wood
A collaborative design studio approach to safeguard waterfront resilience in Auckland, Aotearoa New Zealand
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Lucia Melchiors, Lecturer, UNITEC Institute Of Technology
Xinxin Wang, Lecturer, Unitec Institute Of Techonology
Co-authors :
Matthew Bradbury, Associate Professor, Unitec Institute Of Techonology
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Virtual Room 3
Track 7 | Session 2.
Track : Track 7: Shaping Liveable Places
Moderators
Pedro B. Ortiz, Principal, International Metropolitan Institute
Olga Chepelianskaia, Founder And Principal Consultant, UNICITI
03:00PM - 04:00PM
gather.town
Coffee Break/Networking Time
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Virtual Room 1
Urban Health Forum
Track : Track 6: Creating Healthy and Inclusive Urban Environment
Moderators
Rajendra Kumar, Director, School Of Architecture, Noida International University, India
Elisabeth Belpaire, Co-Chair WPC T6 Healthy And Inclusive Urban Environments / Co-creator Isocarp CoP Urban Health
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Virtual Room 2
Inclusive Placemaking Forum
Track : Track 7: Shaping Liveable Places
Moderators
Pedro B. Ortiz, Principal, International Metropolitan Institute
Olga Chepelianskaia, Founder And Principal Consultant, UNICITI
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Virtual Room 3
Track 4 | Session 3. Building Back Better
Speakers
Zuraidah Said, Forest And Climate Research Analyst, World Resources Institute Indonesia
Ye Gao, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Yue Zeng , Project Director, Chengdu Jiuhe United Urban Planning And Design Co., Ltd.
Yihui Ge., Chongqing University
Carla Mays, Co-Founder & Head Of Research, #SmartCohort
Na An, Postgraduate Student, Chongqing University
David Capelli, Co-Founder And Director Of Partnerships , #SmartCohort- UC Berkeley Center For Information Technology Research In Interest Of Society (CITRIS) Foundry
Anita C. Jakkappanavar , Urban Design Expert, Hubballi Dharwad Smart City Limited.
Anna Rubczak, Ph.D Student, Architect, Department Of Urban Design And Regional Planning, Faculty Of Architecture, Gdańsk University Of Technology
Moderators
Elizabeth Reynolds, Director, Urben
Pedro Ressano Garcia, Senior Architect, Ressano Garcia, Arquitectos
Minimizing the Impacts of Indonesia New Capital City Development on Environmental Services and the Changing Climate
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Zuraidah Said, Forest And Climate Research Analyst, World Resources Institute Indonesia
Retno Wihanesta, Research Analyst, WRI Indonesia
Hendricus Andy Simarmata, President Of Indonesian Association Of Urban And Regional Planners, Indonesian Association Of Urban And Regional Planners
'Place making as a multi –faceted tool in urban design’ – a strategic planning approach in case of Hubballi City, Karnataka, India
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Anita C. Jakkappanavar , Urban Design Expert, Hubballi Dharwad Smart City Limited.
Study on evaluation of geo-ecological restoration of mountainous towns upon the influence of geological disasters —a case study of Lushan county
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Na An, Postgraduate Student, Chongqing University
Wei Zeng, Editor-in-Chief 《Journal Of Human Settlement In West China》、Canadian Professor, Chongqing University
Co-authors :
Binman Yang, Politecnico Di Torino
Enabling equitable and disaster resilient cities: governance in the covid-19 reset
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
David Capelli, Co-Founder And Director Of Partnerships , #SmartCohort- UC Berkeley Center For Information Technology Research In Interest Of Society (CITRIS) Foundry
Carla Mays, Co-Founder & Head Of Research, #SmartCohort
Research on healthy urban resilience public space planning
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Yihui Ge., Chongqing University
Co-authors :
Xia Kang
Evaluation of land resources carrying capacity in Harbin
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Ye Gao, Harbin Institute Of Technology (HIT)
Yujing Bai, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Co-authors :
Rong Guo, Harbin Institute Of Technology
Community Response to Public Health Emergency and Thoughts on Improving the Resilience of Community Planning:A Case Study of Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou and Shenzhen based on online News
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Yue Zeng , Project Director, Chengdu Jiuhe United Urban Planning And Design Co., Ltd.
The Spatial identity of hydraulic civilization of the Vistula delta river in Poland in the conditions of climate disaster
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Anna Rubczak, Ph.D Student, Architect, Department Of Urban Design And Regional Planning, Faculty Of Architecture, Gdańsk University Of Technology
VC 4 | ISOCARP World Cafe, Feb 02, 2021
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Virtual Room 1
Part I: Future of ISOCARP Activities | Plenary Opening
Track : ISOCARP Session
Speakers
Frank D'hondt, Secretary-General, Isocarp
Martin Dubbeling, President, ISOCARP
Moderators
Ana Peric, Lecturer, ETH Zurich
03:00PM - 03:30PM
gather.town
Coffee Break/Networking Time
03:30PM - 04:30PM
Virtual Room 1
Part II: ISOCARP General Meeting
Track : ISOCARP Session
VC 4 | Parallel Sessions, Feb 03, 2021
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Virtual Room 1
Track 7 | Session 3.
Track : Track 7: Shaping Liveable Places
Moderators
Pedro B. Ortiz, Principal, International Metropolitan Institute
Olga Chepelianskaia, Founder And Principal Consultant, UNICITI
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Virtual Room 2
Track 5 | Session 2. Smart Urban heritage projects
Track : Track 5: Focusing on Heritage and Smart Culture
Speakers
Jie Chen, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Tongji University
Svetlana Maksimova, Professor , D.tech. Sc., Perm National Reserch Politechnik University
Antonella CONTIN, Assistant Professor , POLITECNICO DI MILANO, DAStU Department Of Architecture And Urban Planning
Vasanta Sobha Turaga, Conservation Architect-Urban Planner, Vasaamaha Consultants
Xin Liu, No.1111, Yangpu North, Zhongshan District, Shanghai, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning And Design Institute Co., Ltd
Anna Aneta Tomczak, Technical University Of Lodz
Abida Khan, Master's Student , Qatar University
Moderators
Laura Verdelli, Lecturer, University Of Tours
Eric Huybrechts, Manager Of International Affairs, Institut Paris Region
The cultural approach to industrial heritage reuse: experience from Shanghai, China
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Jie Chen, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Tongji University
Co-authors :
Yiming Wang, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, School Of Architecture And Urban Planning, Tongji University
Revival of historical and architectural heritage as a way to develop a post-Soviet industrial town
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Svetlana Maksimova, Professor , D.tech. Sc., Perm National Reserch Politechnik University
Co-authors :
Andrei Maksimov, Professor, Perm National Reserch Politechnic University
Ragusa Ibla_San Paolo neighborhood: regenerative cultural common
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Antonella CONTIN, Assistant Professor , POLITECNICO DI MILANO, DAStU Department Of Architecture And Urban Planning
Co-authors :
Patrizia Giordano, Researcher And Project Manager , Fondazione Politecnico Di Milano
Valentina Galiulo, Ph.D, Politecnico Di Milano
Fading Urban Memories: Status of Conservation of Historic Samsthan/Zamindari Palaces in Small & Medium Towns in Telangana, India
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Vasanta Sobha Turaga, Conservation Architect-Urban Planner, Vasaamaha Consultants
Research on the protection, development and utilization of industrial heritage in shenyang economic zone in the perspective of heritage area
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Xin Liu, No.1111, Yangpu North, Zhongshan District, Shanghai, Shanghai Tongji Urban Planning And Design Institute Co., Ltd
Integrated change planning on the historic post-industrial area in the centre of the agglomeration. A case study of Posiadła wodno-fabryczne (Water and factory estate) in Lodz.
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Anna Aneta Tomczak, Technical University Of Lodz
From Residential Village to Heritage Marketplace: Evaluating morphological transformations and their use consequences over time in the historic settlement of Al-Wakrah, Qatar.
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Abida Khan, Master's Student , Qatar University
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Virtual Room 3
Special Track on the Future Hot Cities
Track : Special Track: The Future of Hot Cities
Speakers
Deddy Kurniawan Halim, Representative Officer, Green Building Council Indonesia - Bali
Ida Bagus Setiawan, Division Head, Office Of Energy & Mineral Resources, Government Of Bali
NEGAR SALEHI, Architecture & Urban Planner, Islamic Azad University
Ar. Poonam Katre, Assistant Professor, DIT University, Dehradun
Yosra Malek, MSc. Architecture Engineering (Architecture & Urban Design), Researcher And Lecturer Assistant In The German University In Cairo, German University In Cairo (GUC)
Seemantini Nakil, Associate Professor, DY Patil School Of Architecture
Moderators
Nasim Iranmanesh, Architect & Urban Designer , Islamic Azad University
Francois Vienne, SENIOR URBAN PLANNER, AECOM
lessons from Iranian hot cities for future hot cities
01:30PM - 03:00PM
BALI : Towards a Green Island
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Deddy Kurniawan Halim, Representative Officer, Green Building Council Indonesia - Bali
Ida Bagus Setiawan, Division Head, Office Of Energy & Mineral Resources, Government Of Bali
The Impact Of Density Changes On Air Temperature (Case Study: Region 22 Of Tehran Municipality)
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
NEGAR SALEHI, Architecture & Urban Planner, Islamic Azad University
Lessons from adaptation of local knowledge and traditional practices for urban public spaces as a effective tool for urban development in hot cities.
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Ar. Poonam Katre, Assistant Professor, DIT University, Dehradun
Wadi Urbanism- From Threat to Resources
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Yosra Malek, MSc. Architecture Engineering (Architecture & Urban Design), Researcher And Lecturer Assistant In The German University In Cairo, German University In Cairo (GUC)
Co-authors :
Cornelia Redeker, Assoc. Prof. Architecture And Urban Design, German University In Cairo (GUC)
Traditional and modern systems for addressing water scarcity in arid zones of india.
01:30PM - 03:00PM
Presented by :
Seemantini Nakil, Associate Professor, DY Patil School Of Architecture
03:00PM - 04:00PM
gather.town
Coffee Break/Networking Time
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Virtual Room 1
World Planning Congress Review: Roundtable with ISOCARP Review 16 authors
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Virtual Room 2
Special Session: The Real Smart City
Speakers
Milena Ivkovic, Director Urban Planning Advisory Teams, ISOCARP Institute – Centre For Urban Excellence
The Real Smart City
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Presented by :
Milena Ivkovic, Director Urban Planning Advisory Teams, ISOCARP Institute – Centre For Urban Excellence
Haris Piplas, Co-Director Integrated Urban Solutions, , Drees&Sommer, Switzerland
04:00PM - 05:30PM
Virtual Room 3
Special Session/Session Proposal
VC 4 | Closing Event, Feb 04, 2021
01:30PM - 03:30PM
Virtual Room 1
Closing Plenary
Speakers
Elizabeth Reynolds, Director, Urben
Alexander Antonov
Lorraine Gonzales, Senior Planner, Clackamas County
Eric Huybrechts, Manager Of International Affairs, Institut Paris Region
Serin Geambazu, Senior Urban Planner, EU Projects- Project Manager, Lecturer, Ion Mincu University Of Architecture And Urban Planning & Urbasofia
Hanna Obracht-Prondzynska, Assistant Professor, Gdansk University Of Technology
Olga Chepelianskaia, Founder And Principal Consultant, UNICITI
Francois Vienne, SENIOR URBAN PLANNER, AECOM
Piotr Lorens, Professor, Head Of The Department, Gdansk University Of Technology
Elisabeth Belpaire, Co-Chair WPC T6 Healthy And Inclusive Urban Environments / Co-creator Isocarp CoP Urban Health
Nasim Iranmanesh, Architect & Urban Designer , Islamic Azad University
Rajendra Kumar, Director, School Of Architecture, Noida International University, India
Pedro Ressano Garcia, Senior Architect, Ressano Garcia, Arquitectos
Matej Niksic, Reseracher , Urban Planning Institute Of The Republic Of Slovenia
Laura Verdelli, Lecturer, University Of Tours
Martin Dubbeling, President, ISOCARP
Moderators
Piotr Lorens, Professor, Head Of The Department, Gdansk University Of Technology
1